MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

The Blitz Week 15 state playoff scores and highlights

-img1-week-4-the-blitz-first-segment-2199090-ver1-0.jpg

It's the third week of the high school football postseason. Here are the Week 15 high school football scores and segments of The Blitz. Click here to get to The Blitz page.

Below are the Week 15 local and state scores and the next round match-ups. All games next Friday will be played at 7:30 p.m.

The Blitz Week 15: Third round playoffs, Nov. 27, 2015

Local scores

Third round state playoffs

4A

(5) JH Rose 49, (1) DH Conley 47

(2) New Hanover 52, (3) Hillside 15

Next: (5) J.H. Rose at (2) New Hanover

2AA

(2) Bunn 36, (3) East Duplin 29

(4) Clinton 14, (1) TW Andrews 13

Next: (4) Clinton at (2) Bunn

2A (1) Kinston 14, (4) Northeastern 13

(2) SW Edgecombe 56, (3) Fairmont 12

Next: (2) SouthWest Edgecombe at (1) Kinston

1AA

(1) Wallace-Rose Hill 59, (4) East Carteret 7

(3) James Kenan 21, (2) Tarboro 14

Next: (3) James Kenan at (1) Wallace-Rose Hill

1A

(1) Plymouth 49, (4) South Creek 6

(2) Southside 36, (11) North Edgecombe 24

Next: (2) Southside at (1) Plymouth

State scores

Third Round Pairings Class 4AA EAST (1) Apex Middle Creek 42, (5) Fuquay-Varina 7 (6) Greensboro Page 49, (7) Richmond County 33

Next: (6) Greensboro Page at (1) Middle Creek WEST (1) East Forsyth 31, (5) West Forsyth 6 (6) Charlotte Mallard Creek 44, (2) Cornelius Hough 0

Next: (6) Mallard Creek at (1) East Forsyth

Class 4A EAST (5) JH Rose 49, (1) DH Conley 47

(2) New Hanover 52, (3) Hillside 15

Next: (5) J.H. Rose at (2) New Hanover

WEST (3) Charlotte Catholic 35, (7) North Davidson 23 (1) Greensboro Dudley 42, (4) South Caldwell 6

Next: (3) Charlotte Catholic at (1) Dudley

Class 3AA Second Round EAST (13) Northern Guilford 28, (1) Fayetteville Sanford 10 (3) Southern Durham 28, (2) Clayton Cleveland 21

Next: (13) Northern Guilford at (3) Southern Durham WEST (1) Concord 39, (4) South Iredell 14 (2) Shelby Crest 47, (6) Weddington 44, 2OT

Next: (2) Crest at (1) Concord

Class 3A Second Round EAST (1) Eastern Alamance 26, (4) Southern Guilford 20 (3) Rocky Mount 35, (10) Eden Morehead 31

Next: (3) Rocky Mount at (1) Eastern Alamanace WEST (8) Kings Mountain 28, (12) Lenoir Hibriten 13 (2) Belmont South Point 28, (6) West Rowan 27

Next: (8) Kings Mountain at (2) South Point

Class 2AA Second Round EAST

(2) Bunn 36, (3) East Duplin 29

(4) Clinton 14, (1) TW Andrews 13

Next: (4) Clinton at (2) Bunn

WEST (1) Monroe 50, (4) Franklin 7 (2) East Lincoln 35, (11) East Burke 14

Next: East Lincoln at (1) Monroe

Class 2A Second Round EAST (1) Kinston 14, (4) Northeastern 13 (2) SW Edgecombe 56, (3) Fairmont 12

Next: (2) SouthWest Edgecombe at (1) Kinston WEST (1) Shelby 38 (12) Mt. Pleasant 27 (6) Lincolnton 34, (7) Mountain Heritage 16

Next: (6) Lincolnton at (1) Shelby

Class 1AA Second Round EAST

(1) Wallace-Rose Hill 59, (4) East Carteret 7

(3) James Kenan 21, (2) Tarboro 14

Next: (3) James Kenan at (1) Wallace-Rose Hill

WEST (4) Mitchell County 17, (1) East Wilkes 14 (10) Walkertown 28, (3) East Surry 14

(10) Walkertown at (4) Mitchell County

Class 1A Second Round EAST

(1) Plymouth 49, (4) South Creek 6

(2) Southside 36, (11) North Edgecombe 24

Next: (2) Southside at (1) Plymouth

WEST (1) Davidson Community School 33, (4) Mooresboro Jefferson 28 (2) Robbinsville 20, (3) Murphy 14

Next: (2) Robbinsville at (1) Davidson Community School

Trending