MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

The Blitz: Week 12 highlights and scores

the-blitz-bww-1471663638542-3382139-ver1-0.jpg

Week 12 of The Blitz is complete. Click above to watch the first segment video. The next two segments are below along with local and state scores.

Second segment

Final Segment

=====

Week 12

Friday's games

NCISAA 2-A 8-man playoffs

Semifinals (winners meet Nov. 11 at higher seed)

St. Davids 24, Rocky Mount Academy 16

Parrott Academy 25, Southampton, Va. 24

Finals (Date TBA): Parrott Academy at St. Davids

NCISAA 1-A 8-man playoffs

Semifinals (winners meet Nov. 11 at higher seed)

Halifax Academy 36, Community Christian Schools 8

Bethel Christian 48, Wayne Christian 14

Finals (Date TBA): Halifax Academy at Bethel Christian

=====

Ayden-Grifton 34, Kinston 28

C.B. Aycock 57, Eastern Wayne 26

Camden County 74, Mattamuskeet 24

Clinton 35, Wallace-Rose Hill 21

Croatan 45, Dixon 22

D.H. Conley 70, South Central 34

East Carteret 63, Jones Senior 0

East Duplin 28, North Brunswick 14

Edenton 35, Bertie 6

Farmville Central 41, North Pitt 20

Fike 14, Hunt 7

Greene Central 28, Goldsboro 20

Havelock 41, Jacksonville 6

Hertford County 28, First Flight 27

Hoggard 35, Topsail 20

Manteo 55, Creswell 26

New Bern 49, J.H. Rose 44

North Duplin 35, Spring Creek 19

North Johnston 33, Washington 6

North Lenoir 9, South Lenoir 6

Northside-Jacksonville 44, Southwest Onslow 0

Northside-Pinetown 50, Lejeune 0

Northampton County 28, Rocky Mount Prep 14

Northeastern 51, Currituck 0

Perquimans 36, Columbia 14

Plymouth 37, Gates County 20

Princeton 74, Rosewood 52

Richlands 56, White Oak 49

Riverside 35, South Creek 14

Rocky Mount 14, Northern Nash 7

Southside 66, Pamlico County 12

SouthWest Edgecombe 32, Beddingfield 29

Southern Nash 28, Nash Central 12

Tarboro 42, North Edgecombe 6

Trask 44, Pender County 35

West Carteret 48, Swansboro 20

=====

State scores

Alexander Central 68, West Iredell 25

Apex Middle Creek 48, Apex 0

Ashe County 54, Elkin 35

Asheboro 70, Central Davidson 0

Asheville Reynolds 47, North Buncombe 3

Asheville Roberson 56, Enka 6

Ayden-Grifton 34, Kinston 28

Belmont South Point 63, Belmont Cramer 0

Bessemer City 26, Cherryville 14

Bethel Assembly 48, Wayne Christian 16

Boonville Starmount 46, Alleghany County 21

Brevard 23, Canton Pisgah 17

Bunn 70, Warren County 35

Burnsville Mountain Heritage 53, Madison County 16

Camden County 74, Mattamuskeet 24

Cape Fear 36, Hope Mills South View 14

Cary Panther Creek 22, Durham Jordan 8

Central Cabarrus 59, Northwest Cabarrus 30

Charlotte Catholic 42, Charlotte Providence 21

Charlotte Harding 50, West Mecklenburg 47

Charlotte Mallard Creek 49, North Mecklenburg 15

Charlotte Myers Park 23, East Mecklenburg 21

Charlotte Olympic 41, Charlotte Berry Tech 6

Charlotte Vance 41, Cornelius Hough 17

Chatham Central def. South Davidson, forfeit

Cherokee 61, Hayesville 28

China Grove Carson 15, Concord Cox Mill 3

Chocowinity Southside 66, Pamlico County 12

Clayton Cleveland 70, Wendell Corinth Holders 56

Clinton 35, Wallace-Rose Hill 21

Concord Cannon 11, Harrells Christian 8

Concord Robinson 28, Concord 21, OT

Croatan 45, Holly Ridge Dixon 22

Davie County 34, Winston-Salem Parkland 0

Durham Hillside 58, Person 6

Durham Riverside 60, East Chapel Hill 14

East Bladen 7, West Bladen 0

East Carteret 63, Jones County 0

East Columbus 20, West Columbus 14

East Davidson 21, West Davidson 17

East Duplin 24, North Brunswick 14

East Forsyth 58, Northwest Guilford 15

East Lincoln 35, West Lincoln 9

East Rowan 47, South Rowan 0

East Rutherford 23, Forest City Chase 0

East Surry 21, Mt. Airy 10

Eastern Alamance 48, Northeast Guilford 7

Eastern Guilford 41, Rockingham County 15

Eastern Randolph 40, Trinity Wheatmore 14

Edenton Holmes 35, Bertie County 6

Elizabeth City Northeastern 51, Currituck County 0

Erwin Triton 34, Western Harnett 7

Fairmont 42, St. Pauls 21

Fayetteville Sanford 28, Gray's Creek 21

Fayetteville Seventy-First 29, Fayetteville Smith 21

Franklinton 41, Southern Vance 14

Fuquay-Varina 45, Cary 6

Garner 58, Rolesville 7

Gastonia Forestview 48, East Gaston 6

Gastonia Huss 32, Gastonia Ashbrook 15

Graham 28, Bartlett Yancey 20

Granville Central 59, Northwest Halifax 6

Greene Central 28, Goldsboro 20

Greensboro Dudley 55, Southeast Guilford 8

Greensboro Grimsley 10, Greensboro Smith 8

Greensboro Page 48, Southern Alamance 0

Greenville Conley 70, South Central Pitt 34

Harnett Central 21, East Wake 14

Havelock 41, Jacksonville 6

Hendersonville 52, Polk County 13

Hertford County 28, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 27

Hickory Ridge 27, West Rowan 7

Hickory St. Stephens 21, Newton Foard 7

High Point Andrews 46, Trinity 25

Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 41, Northern Vance 14

Holly Springs 48, Friendship 0

Indian Trail Porter Ridge 35, Mint Hill Rocky River 23

Jacksonville Northside 44, Southwest Onslow 0

Kannapolis Brown 55, Huntersville Hopewell 6

Kernersville Glenn 44, Jamestown Ragsdale 27

Kings Mountain 49, East Burke 6

Lake Norman 42, North Lincoln 14

Lake Norman Charter 36, North Gaston 32

Lawndale Burns 28, R-S Central 21, OT

Lenoir Hibriten 48, Hickory 7

Lincolnton 52, Maiden 41

Louisburg 56, Weldon 20

Lumberton 48, Pembroke Swett 19

Manteo 55, Creswell 26

Matthews Butler 49, Charlotte Independence 3

Mitchell County 43, Avery County 0

Monroe 52, Marshville Forest Hills 13

Monroe Parkwood 40, Monroe Central 2

Monroe Sun Valley 49, Anson County 27

Mooresboro Jefferson 57, Gastonia Highland Tech 20

Mooresville 43, North Iredell 21

Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 42, Davidson Community School 0

Morganton Patton 35, Morganton Freedom 28

Morrisville Green Hope 27, Raleigh Athens Drive 23

Mt. Pleasant 42, West Stanly 21

Murphy 43, Rosman 8

New Bern 49, Greenville Rose 44

Newton-Conover 31, Catawba Bandys 29

North Duplin 35, Seven Springs Spring Creek 19

North Johnston 33, Washington 6

North Lenoir 9, South Lenoir 6

North Pitt 50, Farmville Central 41

North Rowan 43, Salisbury 7

North Stanly 42, Monroe Union Academy 14

North Surry 27, East Bend Forbush 23

Northampton County 28, Rocky Mount Prep 14

Northern Guilford 51, Eden Morehead 20

Pasquotank County 60, Bishop Sullivan, Va. 0

Perquimans 36, Columbia 14

Pfafftown Reagan 35, Winston-Salem Reynolds 19

Pikeville Aycock 57, Eastern Wayne 26

Pinetown Northside 50, Lejeune 0

Pittsboro Northwood 47, Chapel Hill 0

Plymouth 37, Gates County 20

Princeton 74, Goldsboro Rosewood 52

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 25, Northern Durham 7

Raleigh Leesville Road 34, Raleigh Wakefield 17

Raleigh Sanderson 28, Raleigh Millbrook 14

Raleigh Wake Christian 48, Fayetteville Christian 0

Randleman 43, Providence Grove 20

Red Springs 49, South Robeson 12

Reidsville 41, Carrboro 0

Richlands 56, Jacksonville White Oak 49

Riverside Martin 35, Robersonville South Creek 14

Roanoke Rapids 27, South Granville 26

Rocky Mount 14, Northern Nash 7

Rocky Point Trask 44, Pender 35

Salemburg Lakewood 49, Newton Grove Hobbton 0

Scotland 21, Richmond County 0

Shelby 21, Shelby Crest 19

Siler City Jordan-Matthews 35, Burlington Cummings 34

South Columbus 28, Whiteville 13

South Iredell 42, Statesville 7

South Johnston 49, Smithfield-Selma 6

South Mecklenburg 28, Charlotte Ardrey Kell 6

South Stanly 36, Albemarle 6

Southeast Halifax 32, Gaston KIPP Pride 28

Southeast Raleigh 24, Clayton 7

Southern Durham 67, Oxford Webb 28

Southern Lee 16, Lee County 13

Southern Nash 28, Nash Central 18

Southern Pines Pinecrest 21, Hoke County 12

SouthWest Edgecombe 32, Wilson Beddingfield 29

Southwest Guilford 38, High Point Central 14

Spring Lake Overhills 14, Fayetteville Britt 12

Surry Central 26, West Stokes 21

Swain County 14, Robbinsville 0

Sylva Smoky Mountain 34, North Henderson 26

Tarboro 42, North Edgecombe 6

Thomasville 31, Lexington 21

Thomasville Ledford 21, North Forsyth 6

Union 37, Newton Grove Midway 16

Wake Forest 44, Raleigh Enloe 0

Wake Forest Heritage 44, Raleigh Broughton 21

Walkertown 63, Kernersville McGuinness 48

Watauga County 63, South Caldwell 21

Waxhaw Cuthbertson 31, Monroe Piedmont 21

Waynesville Tuscola 24, Franklin 8

Weddington 34, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 3

West Caldwell 66, Claremont Bunker Hill 0

West Carteret 48, Swansboro 20

West Forsyth 43, North Davidson 42

West Henderson 48, East Henderson 14

West Johnston 56, Knightdale 7

West Montgomery 50, East Montgomery 7

West Wilkes 21, East Wilkes 20

Western Alamance 48, Mayodan McMichael 21

Western Guilford 38, Southwestern Randolph 23

Wilkes Central 28, North Wilkes 21

Wilmington Hoggard 35, Topsail 20

Wilmington Laney 41, Wilmington Ashley 21

Wilmington New Hanover 56, South Brunswick 21

Wilson Fike 14, Wilson Hunt 7

Winston-Salem Carver 40, South Stokes 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Kestrel Heights vs. North Moore, ppd. to Nov 11.

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending