MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Regional basketball finals times, sites announced

nchsaa-640x360-logo-jpg-2202281-ver1-0.jpg

CHAPEL HILL - The sites and times have been set for the N.C. High School Athletic Association's Easter Regional finals, which will be held in Fayetteville.

Regional semifinal games were played Tuesday night with boys teams Greene Central (26-1) and Northside-Jacksonville (27-0) advancing in Class 2-A, Riverside-Martin (24-3) advancing in 1-A and South Central (27-1) advancing in 4-A. On the girls side, Jacksonville (29-1) advanced in 3-A and Pamlico County (28-3) advanced in Class 1-A.

Greene Central and Northside-Jacksonville boys will play each other in the marquee matchup on Saturday at noon at Fayetteville State University. South Central and Jacksonville will also play there. Riverside-Martin and Pamlico County will play at Methodist University.

The winners of the regional final games will face the winners of the Western Regional finals, which will also be held Saturday.

Schedules are below:

2017 Regional Basketball Games

Saturday, March 4

Eastern Regional

Capel Arena - Fayetteville State University

12:00 Noon - 2A Men

#2 Northside-Jacksonville (27-0) vs #1 Greene Central (26-1)

2:00 PM - 4A Men

#17 Leesville Road (21-9) vs #2 South Central (27-1)

4:00 PM - 3A Women

#2 Jacksonville (29-1) vs #1 Northern Guilford (29-1)

6:00 PM - 3A Men

#16 Northern Guilford (19-9) vs #3 Eastern Guilford (28-3)

Riddle Center - Methodist University

12:00 Noon - 1A Men

#9 Riverside-Martin (24-3) vs #1 Kestrel Heights (30-1)

2:00 PM - 1A Women

#4 Pamlico (28-3) vs #2 Roxboro Community (27-3)

4:00 PM - 2A Women

#5 Bartlett Yancey (24-6) vs Clinton (28-2)

6:00 PM - 4A Women

#3 Millbrook (28-3) vs #1 Southeast Raleigh (30-0)

2017 Regional Basketball Games

Saturday, March 4

Western Regional

Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Wake Forest University

12:00 Noon - 2A Men

#5 North Surry (26-4) vs #4 Forest Hills (26-4)

2:00 PM - 2A Women

#7 North Surry (25-5) vs #4 East Burke (27-3)

4:00 PM - 1A Women

#6 Avery County (24-7) vs #3 Mount Airy (28-2)

6:00 PM - 1A Men

#11 Mount Airy (25-6) vs #3 Lincoln Charter (28-4)

Fleming Gymnasium - University of North Carolina at Greensboro

12:00 Noon - 3A Men

#3 Cox Mill (25-6) vs #1 Freedom (27-2)

2:00 PM - 3A Women

#3 Freedom (29-1) vs #1 Hickory Ridge (30-0)

4:00 PM - 4A Women

#2 Northwest Guilford (28-2) vs #1 Mallard Creek (29-0)

6:00 PM - 4A Men

#3 Southwest Guilford (26-3) vs #1 Butler (30-0)

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending